By browsing our site you agree to our use of cookies. You will only see this message once. Find out more

RISQS - Railway Industry Supplier Qualification Scheme.

Qualification system - utilities

Directive 2004/17/EC
This notice is a call for competition yes

Section I: Contracting entity

I.1)Name, addresses and contact point(s)

Achilles Information Limited
30 Western Avenue, Milton Park
For the attention of: The RISQS Customer Care Team
OX14 4SH Abingdon
United Kingdom
Telephone: +44 1235861118
E-mail:
Fax: +44 1235838096

Internet address(es):

General address of the contracting entity: www.achilles.com

I.2)Main activity
Railway services
Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services
I.3)Contract award on behalf of other contracting entities
The contracting entity is purchasing on behalf of other contracting entities: no

Section II: Object of the qualification system

II.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting entity:
RISQS - Railway Industry Supplier Qualification Scheme.
II.2)Type of contract
Services
Service category No 1: Maintenance and repair services
II.3)Description of the works, services or goods to be procured through the qualification system:
This notice announces the existence of the qualification/registration scheme operated by Achilles Information Ltd and known as RISQS (formerly known as Link-up) on behalf of the contracting entities listed in Section VI.2, hereinafter referred to as ‘subscribers’. This notice incorporates any changes that have occurred since the previous qualification system notice (QSN) published for RISQS for services and supersedes all previous QSNs for RISQS for services.
RISQS has been developed from the GB rail industry's Achilles Link-up community. RISQS services are provided by Achilles, and include the industry's supplier pre-qualification questionnaire and audit
This has now been updated with the new product codes featured in RISQS. Further details of the transport companies that subscribe to RISQS are given in Section VI.2 of this notice. The RISQS coding structure, against which suppliers indicate their areas of capability, is based on a hierarchy and is driven by a combination of industry assets, products and services with associated lifecycle activities. There are 13 level 1 codes supported by a series of level 2 and 3 codes. For example:
Level 1 codes: 01 - Signalling, 02 - Information Technology, 03 - Track etc.

Level 2 codes (shown under the level 1 code 01 - Signalling): 01.01 - Train Detection Systems 01.02 - Lineside Signals and Indicators etc. Each level 2 code has one or more detailed level 3 codes, in turn each level 3 code is associated with one or more possible lifecycle activities covering consultancy through to repair and ultimately disposal. Only the Level 1, Level 2 and Level 3 Codes are shown here and demonstrate the scope of the coding structure, the Activity Lifecycle codes are shown in the Product Code Booklet that is available for download on the Achilles Rail Portal (www.rail.achilles.com).

The Level 3s can have both open and closed activities as appropriate for the intersection. For example, it is not possible to operate a Track Circuit in the true sense of the word, so the OPT (Operate) activity will be closed and it will not be possible for suppliers to select it during the application process. Every open intersection of a Level 3 code and lifecycle activity has one of the following levels of qualification: R - Registration or A - Auditable.
The codes may change as a result of periodic system updates and those changes are summarised in the notes towards the front of the booklet. It is therefore advisable to always download the most up to date booklet rather than referring to a previously downloaded or printed version.
01 Signalling
01.01 Train Detection Systems
01.01.01 Track Circuits (including Level Crossings)
01.01.02 Track Circuit Interrupters
01.01.03 Axle Counters (including Level Crossings)
01.01.04 Treadles (including Level Crossings)
01.02 Lineside Signals & Indicators
01.02.01 Colour Light Signals
01.02.02 Banner Signals
01.02.03 Draw Ahead Signals
01.02.04 Ground Position Light Signals
01.02.05 Signal Lamps (including LEDs) & Lamp Holders
01.02.06 Signal Lenses
01.02.07 Points Indicators
01.02.08 Right Away/Close Door Indicators (RA/CD)
01.02.09 Off Indicators
01.02.10 Train Ready To Start (TRTS)
01.02.11 Marker Posts - Shunt & SPAD Indicators
01.02.12 Emergency & Temporary Speed Restrictions
01.03 Points Machines - Electric & Hydraulic
01.03.01 HPSS
01.03.02 Clamplock Points
01.03.03 Point Machines
01.03.04 Mechanical Backdrive
01.03.05 Powerlink Backdrive
01.03.06 SO (Hydraulic Backdrive)
01.04 Staff Protection Systems - Permanent
01.04.01 Patrolman Switch
01.04.02 ATWS
01.05 Interlocking Systems - Excluding Mechanical
01.05.01 Route Relay Interlocking Free Wired Both Yellow Book & Western Region
01.05.02 West Pac 1,2,3,4
01.05.03 GEC Geographical
01.05.04 SSI
01.05.05 SIMS W
01.05.06 Ansaldo
01.06 Control Systems
01.06.01 Signal Control Panel NX
01.06.02 Signal Control Panel - One Switch NX
01.06.03 VDU Based Systems
01.06.04 IECC Signal Control & Indication Equipment
01.06.05 RETB Signal Control & Indication Equipment
01.07 Train Describers
01.07.01 Train Describers (Mechanical)
01.07.02 Train Describers (Electronic)
01.08 Level Crossings
01.08.01 Level Crossing Controls
01.08.02 Level Crossing Mechanical Equipment e.g. Booms & Barriers
01.08.03 Level Crossing Warning Devices
01.08.04 Light Units/Wig Wags
01.08.05 Audible Devices - Bells
01.08.06 Signage
01.08.07 Predictor (New Level Crossing Train Detection System)
01.09 Mechanical Signalling & Interlocking
01.09.01 Ground Frames Manual
01.09.02 Ground Frames Powered
01.09.03 Lever Frames (Mechanical & Electro Mechanical)
01.09.04 Semaphore Signals
01.09.05 Mechanical & Fabricated Equipment
01.09.06 Block Instruments
01.09.07 Token Instruments
01.10 Train Protection Systems
01.10.01 ATP Equipment
01.10.02 AWS Track Equipment
01.10.03 TPWS & Associated Equipment
01.10.04 Tilt Authorisation & Speed Supervision Equipment
01.11 Signalling Transmission
01.11.01 Reed FDM Vital
01.11.02 Reed FDM Non Vital
01.11.03 TDM
01.11.04 Signalling Cable
01.12 Event Logging & Condition Monitoring
01.12.01 Condition Monitoring
01.12.02 Electronic Digital System Event Loggers
01.12.03 Voltage Free Relay Event Loggers
01.90.01 Materials & Parts (Signalling)
02 IT
02.01 Application Development
02.01.01 Application Development
02.02 System Integration
02.02.01 System Integration
02.03 IT Infrastructure Services - Enterprise Operations
02.03.01 IT Infrastructure Services - Enterprise Operations
02.03.02 Airline-Oriented Distribution
02.04 IT Infrastructure Services - Service Desk
02.04.01 IT Infrastructure Services - Service Desk
02.04.02 IT Infrastructure Services - Call Centre
02.05 IT Infrastructure Services - Network Management
02.05.01 IT Infrastructure Services - Network Management
02.06 IT Infrastructure Services - Application Management
02.06.01 IT Infrastructure Services - Application Management
02.07 IT Infrastructure Services - Security/Audit
02.07.01 IT Infrastructure Services - Security/Audit
02.91 Materials & Parts (IT Hardware)
02.91.01 Server Environment
02.91.02 Desktop Environment
02.91.03 Audio Visual Equipment
02.92 Materials & Parts (IT Software)
02.92.01 Off The Shelf Software
02.92.02 Bespoke Software
02.93 Materials & Parts (IT Consumables)
02.93.01 Materials & Parts (IT Consumables)
03 Track
03.01 Plain Line Track
03.01.01 Plain Line
03.01.02 Plain Line (Absolute Geometry)
03.01.03 Gauge Measurement (Discreet Restrictions)
03.01.04 Gauge Measurement (Tunnels)
03.01.05 Track on Longitudinal Timbers
03.01.06 Direct Fastening Track Systems (e.g. Slab Track/Viper)
03.02 Switches & Crossings
03.02.01 Conventional
03.02.02 Absolute Geometry
03.02.03 Modular Systems
03.03 Track Drainage
03.03.01 Track Drainage
03.90 Materials & Parts (Rail)
03.90.01 Materials & Parts (Rail)
03.91 Materials & Parts (Switch & Crossing Units)
03.91.01 Materials & Parts (Switches & Crossing Units)
03.92 Materials & Parts (Sleepers)
03.92.01 Materials & Parts (Sleepers)
03.93 Materials & Parts (Track Support)
03.93.01 Materials & Parts (Track Support)
03.94 Materials & Parts (Ancillary Track Related)
03.94.01 Materials & Parts (Ancillary Track Related)
03.94.02 Detonators (Track Protection)
04 General Business Supplies & Services
04.01 Travel & Accommodation
04.01.01 Air Travel
04.01.02 Sea Travel
04.01.03 Taxis
04.01.04 Chauffeurs
04.01.05 Rail Travel
04.01.06 Hotels
04.01.07 Seminars
04.01.08 Conferences
04.01.09 Booking Services
04.01.10 Rail Replacement Management
04.01.11 Buses & Coaches
04.02 Graffiti Removal
04.02.01 Graffiti Removal
04.03 Leaf Fall & Vegetation Clearance
04.03.01 Vegetation and Scrub Clearance (roped access product code may also be required
dependent on location)
04.03.02 Vegetation Management
04.03.03 Tree Felling
04.04 Weed Killing
04.04.01 Weed Killing
04.05 Pollution Services
04.05.01 Pollution Services
04.06 Pest Control
04.06.01 Pest Control
04.06.02 Pigeon Control (Perching & Nesting Prevention)
04.07 Fatality Management
04.07.01 Fatality Management
04.08 Clearance
04.08.01 Drainage Clearance
04.08.02 Litter Clearance
04.08.03 Scrap Clearance
04.09 Fly Tipping Removal
04.09.01 Fly Tipping Removal
04.10 Animal Management
04.10.01 Animal Management
04.11 Cable Pulling and Laying
04.11.01 Cable Pulling and Laying
04.12 Abseiling
04.12.01 Abseiling
04.13 Access Scaffolding
04.13.01 Access Scaffolding
04.14 Asbestos Services
04.14.01 Asbestos Removal
04.14.02 Asbestos Testing and Consultancy
04.15 CCTV Examination
04.15.01 CCTV Examination
04.16 Contamination Remediation
04.16.01 Contamination Remediation
04.17 Diving
04.17.01 Diving
04.18 Specialist Site Services (including Surveying)
04.18.01 Intrusive
04.18.02 Non-intrusive
04.19 Grouting
04.19.01 Grouting
04.20 Concrete Services (Drilling and Cutting)
04.20.01 Concrete Services (Drilling and Cutting)
04.21 Steeplejack Services
04.21.01 Steeplejack Services
04.22 Protective Treatments (including Industrial Coatings)
04.22.01 Protective Treatments (including Industrial Coatings)
04.23 Scour Investigation
04.23.01 Scour Investigation
04.24 Specialist Lifting & Jacking
04.24.01 Specialist Lifting & Jacking
04.25 Demolition Services
04.25.01 Demolition Services
04.26 Thrust Boring & Pipe Jacking
04.26.01 Thrust Boring & Pipe Jacking
04.27 Ultrasonic Testing
04.27.01 Ultrasonic Testing
04.28 Vibro Compaction
04.28.01 Vibro Compaction
04.29 Traffic Management/Road Closures
04.29.01 Traffic Management/Road Closures
04.30 Portable Accommodation Including Site Welfare & Toilet Facilities
04.30.01 Portable Accommodation Including Site Welfare & Toilet Facilities
04.31 General Building Management
04.31.01 General Building Management
04.31.02 Portable Appliance Testing
04.32 Cleaning
04.32.01 Contract Cleaning Services (Office, Station & Depot)
04.32.02 Specialist Cleaning (Restricted Access)
04.32.03 Laundry & Processing Services
04.32.04 Janitorial Supplies
04.32.05 On-board Train Cleaning
04.33 Security
04.33.01 Security Services
04.33.02 Security Equipment (Alarms etc.)
04.33.03 Asset Protection Services (Anti-Theft)
04.34 Fire Services
04.34.01 Fire Services
04.35 Fire Safety Equipment
04.35.01 Fire Safety Accessories & Equipment
04.35.02 Fire Safety, Detection & Alarm Systems
04.36 Waste Management
04.36.01 Waste Disposal - Hazardous/Toxic
04.36.02 Waste Disposal - Non Hazardous & Non Toxic
04.36.03 Skips
04.36.04 Recycling
04.37 Food & Catering
04.37.01 Food & Catering
04.38 Archiving
04.38.01 Archiving
04.39 Reprographics & Printing
04.39.01 Reprographics & Printing
04.40 Distribution Services (Including Mail Courier)
04.40.01 Courier services
04.40.02 Mail Services
04.41 Garden Services/Plants
04.41.01 Garden Services/Plants
04.42 Station Operational Services
04.42.01 Customer Services
04.42.02 Photo Booths
04.43 Car Parking Services
04.43.01 Car Parking Services
04.44 Furniture & Ancillary Equipment
04.44.01 Office Furniture
04.44.02 Other Furniture
04.44.03 Ancillary Items
04.45 Stationery, Books & Magazines
04.45.01 Stationery, Books & Magazines
04.46 Kitchen & Domestic Equipment (Including White Goods)
04.46.01 Kitchen & Domestic Equipment (including White Goods)
04.47 Electrical Equipment (Including TV, DVD/VCR, Shredders)
04.47.01 Electrical Equipment (including TV, DVD/VCR, Shredders)
04.48 Chemicals, Coatings & Lubricants
04.48.01 Chemicals, Coatings & Lubricants
04.48.02 Insulation Coatings
04.49 Medical & First Aid Equipment
04.49.01 Medical & First Aid Equipment
04.50 Hardware (Including Signage, Locks & Lamps)
04.50.01 Hardware (including Signage, Locks & Lamps)
04.51 Uniform Clothing
04.51.01 Uniform Clothing
04.52 PPE (Including Footwear)
04.52.01 PPE (including Footwear)
04.53 Road Fleet
04.53.01 Vehicle Leasing
04.53.02 Vehicle Rental
04.53.03 Fuel Management
04.53.04 Fleet Management Services
04.53.05 Materials & Parts (Road Fleet)
04.54 Energy & Utilities
04.54.01 Electricity (Half Hour)
04.54.02 Electricity (Not Half Hour)
04.54.03 Water & Sewage
04.54.04 Mains Gas
04.54.05 Oil, Gas (Delivered), Coal & Coke
04.54.06 Metering Services
04.54.07 Utilities Cost Management & Reduction
04.55 Business Voice/Data Communications
04.55.01 Fixed Voice Communication
04.55.02 Mobile Voice Communication
04.55.03 Broadband Data Communication
04.55.04 Mobile Data Communication
04.55.05 Passenger Wifi Services
04.56 Audit Services
04.56.01 Provision of RISQS Audit Services
04.57 Business Consulting
04.57.01 Translation
04.57.02 Management Consultancy
04.58 Civil Engineering Consultancy
04.58.01 Civil Engineering Consultancy
04.58.02 Development & Review of Civil Engineering Standards
04.58.03 Highway Engineering
04.59 Commercial Services
04.59.01 Estimating
04.59.02 Pre-Contract Commercial Management
04.59.03 Post-Contract Commercial Management
04.59.04 Civils & Track Estimating
04.59.05 Estate/Buildings Estimating
04.59.06 Claims
04.59.07 Supplier Qualification
04.60 Electrification Consultancy
04.60.01 Electrification Consultancy
04.60.02 Development & Review Electrification Standards
04.61 Environment Services
04.61.01 General Environmental Consultancy
04.61.02 Biodiversity & Ecological Studies
04.61.03 Environmental Site Investigation/Feasibility Studies
04.61.04 Environmental Impact Assessment/TWA/Public Consultation
04.61.05 Sustainability Appraisals/BREAM
04.61.06 Waste Management Studies/License Applications
04.61.07 Noise & Vibration Studies
04.61.08 Water Quality & Pollution Studies
04.61.09 Climate Change & Air Quality Studies
04.61.10 Environmental Management Systems & Auditing
04.62 Financial Services
04.62.01 Loss Adjustment Claims
04.62.02 Insurance Cover
04.62.03 Insurance Brokerage
04.62.04 Insurance Brokers' Fees
04.62.05 Debt Recovery
04.62.06 Auditing & Book Keeping
04.62.07 Business Management
04.62.08 Cash-in-Transit
04.62.09 Banking/Investment
04.62.10 Credit References
04.62.11 Factors
04.62.12 Stocktaking/Asset Verification & Management
04.62.13 Railway Policing Services
04.62.14 Financial Services
04.63 Fixed Infrastructure Plant Consultancy
04.63.01 Fixed Infrastructure Plant Consultancy
04.63.02 Development & Review of Fixed Infrastructure Plant Standards
04.64 HR Services
04.64.01 Relocation
04.64.02 Outplacement
04.64.03 Employee Benefit Schemes
04.64.04 Long Service Awards
04.64.05 Private Medical Insurance
04.64.06 Employee Assistance
04.64.07 Payroll Services
04.64.08 Safeguarded Travel
04.64.09 Pensions
04.64.10 Medical and Drug Testing (Non Rail)
04.65 IT Consultancy
04.65.01 IT Consultancy
04.65.02 Development & Review of IT Standards
04.66 Land & Property
04.66.01 Auctions
04.66.02 Valuation Advice
04.66.03 General Property Agents
04.66.04 Service Charge Management
04.66.05 Archaeological Services
04.66.06 Dilapidations
04.66.07 Town Planning
04.66.08 Land Surveying
04.66.09 Operational Property Consultancy
04.67 Legal Services
04.67.01 General Corporate Legal Services
04.67.02 Litigation
04.67.03 Parliamentary Agents
04.67.04 Statutory Requirement
04.67.05 Property Related
04.67.06 Bailiffs
04.67.07 Shareholder Services
04.67.08 Counsel's Fees
04.68 Media
04.68.01 Advertising
04.68.02 Corporate Identity (Logos, Branding & Graphics)
04.68.03 Event Management
04.68.04 Photography
04.68.05 Promotional Materials Including Sales Promos
04.68.06 Publishing
04.68.07 Films/Videos
04.68.08 Public Affairs
04.68.09 Modelling
04.68.10 Screen & Vinyl Printing
04.68.11 Signage
04.68.12 Direct Marketing Database Management
04.68.13 Research & Monitoring
04.68.14 Exhibitions
04.68.15 Sponsorship
04.68.16 E-Media Design
04.68.17 Copywriting Print
04.68.18 Media Call Centre
04.68.19 Print Management Services
04.69 Occupational Health & Safety
04.69.01 Occupational Health Consultancy
04.69.02 Occupational Safety Consultancy
04.69.03 Psychological Advice
04.69.04 Medical Screening & Surveillance (Sentinel)
04.69.05 Alcohol & Drugs Testing (Sentinel)
04.69.06 Company Doctor Service
04.69.07 Workplace Noise/Vibration Monitoring & Assessment
04.69.08 Workplace Environment Monitoring & Assessment
04.69.09 First Aid
04.70 Plant & Tools Consultancy
04.70.01 Plant Consultancy
04.70.02 Development & Review of Plant Standards
04.71 Project Management
04.71.01 Project Management (including Clerk of Works)
04.71.02 Programme Management
04.71.03 Project Planning
04.72 Quality Management
04.72.01 Quality Audit
04.72.02 Quality Management Systems
04.72.03 Quality Certification
04.73 Building Consultancy
04.73.01 Building Consultancy
04.73.02 Development & Review of Building Standards
04.74 Recruitment Services
04.74.01 Secretarial
04.74.02 Finance
04.74.03 Information Management
04.74.04 Technical
04.74.05 Commercial
04.74.06 Project Management
04.74.07 Safety
04.74.08 Commercial Property
04.74.09 Maintenance Staff
04.74.10 Executive Search & Selection
04.74.11 HR
04.74.12 Government & Corporate Affairs
04.74.13 Legal
04.74.14 Hotel & Leisure Services
04.74.15 Planning & Estimating
04.74.16 Risk & Value
04.74.17 Six Sigma
04.74.18 Design & Architect Services
04.74.19 Strategic Change & Analysis
04.75 Research & Development
04.75.01 Acoustics
04.75.02 Scientific & Laboratory Services
04.75.03 Product Reliability
04.75.04 Pedestrian Simulation
04.75.06 Engineering R&D
04.75.07 Weather Monitoring
04.76 Risk Management
04.76.01 Business/Strategic Risk
04.76.02 Project Risk
04.76.03 Safety Risk
04.76.04 Fire Risk
04.77 Safety Management
04.77.01 Construction Safety Consultancy
04.77.02 Development & Review of Safety Standards
04.77.03 Authorisation/Certification
04.77.04 Submissions to HMRI/ORR
04.77.05 Accident/Incident Investigation
04.77.06 Safety Management System Review
04.77.07 Safety Audit
04.77.08 Fire Protection Consultancy
04.77.09 Competence Management
04.77.10 Provision of Safety Critical Assessments (Non Sentinel)
04.78 Telecomms Consultancy
04.78.01 Telecomms Consultancy
04.78.02 Telecomms Technical Evaluation
04.78.03 Development & Review of Telecomms Standards
04.79 Training (Business & Management)
04.79.01 Management & Leadership Skills
04.79.02 Project Management Training
04.79.03 Business Skills
04.79.04 Education Programmes
04.80 Training (Health, Safety & Environment)
04.80.01 Health, Safety & Environment Training
04.81 Training (IT)
04.81.01 Desktop User Software Training
04.81.02 Software Development Training
04.81.03 Other IT Business Systems Training
04.82 Training Simulators
04.82.01 Training Simulators
04.83 Value Management
04.83.01 Value Management
04.84 Warehouse Management
04.84.01 Warehouse Management
04.85 Asset Tracking Systems
04.85.01 Asset Tracking Systems
04.86 Ticketing
04.86.01 Ticket Machines
04.86.02 Smart Tickets
04.87 Safety Boats
04.87.01 Safety Boats (Un-manned)
04.87.02 Safety Boats (Manned)
04.88 Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (Drones) Over 50m from Infrastructure
04.88.01 Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (Drones)
04.89 Ergonomics & Human Factors
04.89.01 Research & Development
04.89.02 Consultancy
07 Railway Supplies & Services
07.01 Infrastructure Fences, Barriers & Boundary Gates
07.01.01 Concrete Fences
07.01.02 Timber Fences
07.01.03 Metal Fences
07.01.04 Plastic Fences
07.01.05 Boundary Gates
07.01.06 Level Crossing Stiles, Gates & Barriers
07.01.07 Safety Barriers & Restraints
07.01.08 Noise Barriers
07.01.09 Acoustic Linings
07.01.10 Absorptive Barriers
07.01.11 Reflective Barriers
07.01.12 Access Way & Steps
07.02 Surfacing for Level Crossings
07.02.01 Surfacing for Level Crossings
07.02.02 User & Footpath Crossing Surfacing
07.03 Track Support Concrete (Slab Track)
07.03.01 Track Support Concrete (Slab Track)
07.04 Rail Adhesion Services
07.04.01 Rail Lubrication Applicators
07.04.02 Rail Grinding (Non Train-Bourne)
07.05 Rail Conditioning Services
07.05.01 Thermic Welding
07.05.02 Arc Welding
07.05.03 Flash Butt Welding
07.05.04 Rail Stressing
07.05.05 Stress Assessment (Verse Testing)
07.05.06 Ultrasonic Testing (Non Train-Bourne)
07.06 Contingent Labour
07.06.01 Contingent Labour (Signalling)
07.06.02 Contingent Labour (Track)
07.06.03 Contingent Labour (Building)
07.06.04 Contingent Labour (Civils)
07.06.05 Contingent Labour (Telecoms)
07.06.06 Contingent Labour (Electrification)
07.06.07 Contingent Labour (Plant Operators)
07.06.08 Contingent Labour (OTP Operators)
07.06.09 Contingent Labour (Train Drivers, Route Conductors)
07.06.10 Contingent Labour (Other On-Train Staff)
07.06.11 Contingent Labour (Welding)
07.07 Track Safety Training
07.07.01 Track Safety Training (NSARE)
07.08 Possession & Isolation Management
07.08.01 Possession Management Service
07.08.02 Isolation Management Service
07.09 Trackworker Protection
07.09.01 Provision of Protection & Warning Staff (not including LOWS)
07.09.02 Lookout Operated Warning Systems (LOWS), (LOWS LKT), (LOWS CTR) & Semi-Automatic Train Warning Systems (SATWS)
07.09.03 Machine/Crane Controllers
07.09.04 Electrical Isolation Staff (DC Conductors)
07.09.05 Electrical Isolation Staff (OHLE)
07.09.06 Train/OTM Drivers as Route Conductors
07.09.07 Safe System of Work Planning
07.09.08 Temporary Automatic Track Warning Systems (TATWS)
07.10 Track Subgrade Investigation
07.10.01 Plain Line Track
07.10.02 Switches & Crossings
07.11 Infrastructure Troughing Services
07.11.01 Infrastructure Troughing Services
07.12 Operational Planning
07.12.01 Assessment of Infrastructure Options
07.12.02 Capacity Modelling
07.12.03 Network Optioneering
07.12.04 Operational Planning
07.12.05 Peak Load Management
07.12.06 Rail Economics
07.12.07 Strategic Business Studies
07.12.08 Timetable Optioneering
07.12.09 Timetable Simulation
07.12.10 Train Performance Simulation
07.13 Rail Safety Management
07.13.01 Railway Safety Consultancy
07.14 Rail Vehicles Consultancy
07.14.01 Rail Vehicles Consultancy
07.14.02 Development & Review of Rail Vehicle (Infrastructure) Standards
07.15 Signalling Consultancy
07.15.01 Signalling Consultancy
07.15.02 Control Tables/Reports
07.15.03 Layout Risk Modelling
07.15.04 Level Crossing Ground Plans
07.15.05 Signal Sighting
07.15.06 Development & Review of Signalling Standards
07.16 Track Consultancy
07.16.01 Track Consultancy
07.16.02 Development & Review of Track Standards
07.17 Training (Railway Skills)
07.17.01 Railway Operations Training
07.17.02 Stations Operations Training
07.17.03 Infrastructure Engineering Training
07.18 Trainborne Infrastructure Monitoring Equipment
07.18.01 Trainborne Infrastructure Monitoring Equipment
07.19 Trackside Operational Equipment
07.19.01 Timber Products (including Brake Sticks)
07.19.02 Wooden Handle Staves
07.19.03 Padlocks & Associated Fittings
07.19.04 Locks & Latches
07.19.05 Batteries
07.19.06 Horns & Whistles
07.19.07 Lamps & Spares
07.19.08 Flags
07.19.09 Lineside Signs (including Signalling, Electrification & Track Datum Plates)
07.19.10 Other Prescribed Operational Equipment
07.90 Materials & Parts (Railway Supplies)
07.90.01 Materials & Parts (Rail Fasteners)
07.90.02 Materials & Parts (Cable)
07.90.03 Materials & Parts (Troughing)
07.90.04 Materials & Parts (Other Fasteners)
07.90.05 Materials & Parts (Ancillary Staff Equipment/Facilities Supplies)
07.90.06 Materials & Parts (Station & Building Signs)
08 Building Works
08.01 Building Works
08.01.01 Foundations (Piled)
08.01.02 Foundations (Conventional)
08.01.03 Steel Frame
08.01.04 Concrete Frame
08.01.05 Timber Frame
08.01.06 Stairs
08.01.07 External and Load Bearing Walls
08.01.08 Windows & External Door
08.01.09 Internal Walls & Partitions
08.01.10 Internal Doors
08.01.11 Internal Finishes (Wall, Floor & Ceiling)
08.01.12 Fittings & Furnishings
08.01.13 External Works (Paving & Landscaping)
08.01.14 External Works (Drainage, Including Surface, Foul & Sewerage Treatment)
08.01.15 Minor Building Works (including Ancillary Buildings & Alterations to Existing Buildings)
08.01.16 Specialist Doors & Windows
08.01.17 Roller Shutters & Security Grills
08.01.18 Ticket Barriers
08.01.19 Turnstiles
08.01.20 Exhaust Extraction
08.01.21 Painting & Decorating
08.02 Modular Buildings
08.02.01 Modular Buildings (excluding Relocatable Equipment Building)
08.02.02 Relocatable Equipment Building
08.03 Canopies, Roofs, High Structures
08.03.01 Canopies (Stations & Depots)
08.03.02 Major Station & Concourse Roofs
08.03.03 Roofing
08.04 Building Services
08.04.01 Sanitary Appliances & Disposal Installations
08.04.02 Water Installations
08.04.03 Space Heating & Air Treatment (Central & Local)
08.04.04 Forced Ventilation Systems
08.04.05 Electrical Installations
08.04.06 Gas Installations
08.04.07 Protective Installations
08.04.08 Communications Installations
08.04.09 Special Installations (including Window Cleaning Cradles, Water Treatment Systems, Refrigeration)
08.04.10 Shop Fitting
08.05 Operational Walkways & Platforms
08.05.01 Platforms Including Copers, Paving & Tarmac
08.05.02 Platform Face Walls
08.05.03 Modular Platforms Including Trestle
08.05.04 Raised Walkways
08.05.05 Authorised Walking Routes & Access Points
08.05.06 Paths & Safe Cess
08.06 Hardstandings & Roadways
08.06.01 Road & Pathway Dressings
08.06.02 Car & Cycle Parks
08.06.03 Roadways
08.07 Lifts
08.07.01 Lifts
08.08 Escalators
08.08.01 Escalators
08.90 Materials & Parts (Building Works)
08.90.01 Materials & Parts (Building Works)
12 Civils
12.01 Bridges
12.01.01 Timber Structures
12.01.02 Metallic Structures (including Cast Iron) & Steel Fabrication
12.01.03 Masonry Structures (including Brickwork)
12.01.04 Reinforced Concrete Structures
12.01.05 Fibre Reinforced Polymer (FRP) Strengthening & Renewal
12.01.06 Pre-cast Concrete Structures & Pre-stressed Concrete Structures
12.02 Tunnels
12.02.01 Tunnels
12.02.02 Tunnel Linings
12.02.03 Tunnel Drainage
12.03 Culverts, Subways & Undertrack Crossings
12.03.01 Metallic Structures
12.03.02 Masonry Structures (including Brickwork)
12.03.03 Reinforced Concrete Structures
12.03.04 Concrete-encased Plastic Pipes
12.04 Earthworks (inc Retaining Walls and Defences)
12.04.01 Retaining Walls - Masonry Structures
12.04.02 Retaining Walls - Concrete Structures (Mass & Reinforced)
12.04.03 Retaining Walls - Reinforced Earth Structures
12.04.04 Retaining Walls - Gabion Walls
12.04.05 Retaining Walls - Sheet Pile Walls
12.04.06 Defences - Concrete Sea Walls (Reinforced, Mass & Precast)
12.04.07 Defences - Rock Armour
12.04.08 Defences - Groynes
12.04.09 Defences - Off Shore Breakwaters
‘12.04.10 Defences - Revetments
(Stone & Concrete)’
12.04.11 Defences - Cliff Stabilisation (including Rock Anchors, Netting & Scaling)
12.04.12 Earthworks (Embankments, Cuttings etc.)
12.04.13 Ground Anchors
12.04.14 Soil Nailing
12.04.15 Earthworks Drainage
12.04.16 Rock Netting
12.04.17 Rock Scaling
12.04.18 Rock Anchors
12.04.19 Lime Stabilisation
12.05 Equipment Support Structures
12.05.01 Gantries
12.05.02 Cantilevers
12.05.03 Straight Posts
12.05.04 Foundations
12.06 Piling
12.06.01 Piling
12.07 Scour Protection
12.07.01 Scour Protection
12.08 Specialist Access (Platforms etc.)
12.08.01 Specialist Access (Platforms etc)
12.09 Sprayed Concrete (Including Shotcrete)
12.09.01 Sprayed Concrete (including Shotcrete)
12.10 Temporary Works
12.10.01 Temporary Works
12.11 Waterproofing
12.11.01 Waterproofing
12.12 Assessments & Examinations
12.12.01 Underbridges
12.12.02 Overbridges
12.12.03 Equipment Support Structures
12.12.04 Bridges, Culverts & Retaining Walls
12.12.05 Tunnels
12.12.06 Coastal & Estuary Defences
12.12.07 Earthworks
12.90 Materials & Parts (Civils)
12.90.01 Materials & Parts (Civils)
12.90.02 Ready Mixed Concrete
13 Infrastructure Telecomms
13.01 Operational Telecomms
13.01.01 Telephone Exchanges (including Switching Equipment)
13.01.02 Telephone Concentrators (including Switching Equipment)
13.01.03 Recording Equipment
13.01.04 UPS
13.01.05 Battery Back-up - Rectifier
13.01.06 Lineside Telephones
13.02 Transmission
13.02.01 Transmission Systems
13.02.02 Telecommunication Housing & Enclosures - Active (Forced Ventilation/Heating etc.)
13.02.03 Telecommunication Housing & Enclosures - Passive
13.02.04 Telecomm Cabling (Multiple Pair Copper)
13.02.05 Telecomm Cabling (Co-Ax)
13.02.06 Telecomm Cabling (Data Cabling)
13.02.07 Telecomm Cabling (Fibre)
13.02.08 UPS
13.02.09 Battery Back-up - Rectifier
13.02.10 Modem Services
13.03 Radio
13.03.01 Radio Systems
13.03.02 Wireless Services
13.03.03 Microwave Transmission Systems
13.03.04 Masts (including Earthing & Lightening Protection)
13.04 CCTV
13.04.01 CCTV DOO Systems
13.04.02 Platform Safety Mirrors
13.04.03 CCTV Surveillance Systems
13.05 CIS
13.05.01 CIS Systems (including Control Equipment, CIS Displays, Public Address, Voice Alarms & Station Clocks)
13.90 Materials & Parts (Telecomms)
13.90.01 Materials & Parts (Telecomms)
13.90.02 Telecomms Bearer Circuits
14 Electrification
14.01 OHLE Systems
14.01.01 Wiring
14.01.02 Earthing & Bonding
14.01.03 Switching
14.02 DC Conductor Rail Systems
14.02.01 ETE Conductor Rail & Associated Cabling
14.02.02 Depot Conductor Systems
14.02.03 ETE Negative Bonding
14.03 HV-AC Distribution Systems (Traction)
14.03.01 Substations/Switching Stations
14.03.02 HV Cabling
14.03.03 Trackside Equipment
14.04 DC Distribution Systems (Traction)
14.04.01 Substations/Switching Stations/Track Paralleling Huts
14.04.02 DC Cabling
14.04.03 Trackside Equipment
14.05 Support Structures (Electrification)
14.05.01 Main Steelwork
14.05.02 Small Part Steelwork
14.05.03 Support System
14.90 Materials & Parts (Electrification)
14.90.01 Catenary Wire
14.90.02 Switchgear
14.90.03 Transformer Rectifiers
14.90.04 Insulators
14.90.05 Ancillary Electrification Related
15 Fixed Infrastructure Plant
15.01 LV Distribution Systems
15.01.01 LV Switchgear
15.01.02 UPS up to 10 KVA
15.01.03 UPS above 10 KVA
15.01.04 UPS Batteries
15.01.05 Diesel Generators (Permanent)
15.01.06 Temporary Generation/Construction Power Supplies
15.01.07 LV Distribution Cabling
15.02 Non Traction HV Electrical Sub-stations & Compounds
15.02.01 Substation Switchgear (including Control & Protection)
15.02.02 HV Transformers
15.02.03 HV Cabling
15.03 Operational Lighting
15.03.01 Lighting Equipment (including Luminaires & Control Equipment)
15.03.02 Lighting Support Equipment (including Winch Mechanisms)
15.04 Points Heating
15.04.01 Gas Points Heating Systems
15.04.02 Electric Points Heating Systems
15.04.03 Conductor Rail Heating Systems
15.05 Tunnel Ventilation
15.05.01 Fixed Ventilation Systems
15.05.02 Portable Ventilation Systems
15.06 Remote Monitoring Systems
15.06.01 Remote Condition Monitoring
15.06.02 Overhead Line Monitoring
15.06.03 Hot Axle Box Detectors
15.06.04 Wheel Monitoring
15.06.05 Selecting Door Opening Balises
15.06.06 NDT Inspection Equipment
15.06.07 TIMS
15.06.08 Butterfly Valve Operation (Mechanical & Motorised)
15.06.09 Bridge Strike Monitoring
15.06.10 Rock Fall & Other Detectors
15.06.11 Weather Stations
15.06.12 Mobile Temperature Monitoring
15.06.13 Geotechnical Monitoring
15.07 Operational Plant
15.07.01 Pumps (plus Merseyrail & Sudbrook)
15.07.02 Pump Control Systems
15.07.03 Water Treatment Systems
15.07.04 Moving Bridge Control Systems
15.07.05 Track Dosing Systems
15.07.06 Compressed Air Systems
15.07.07 Lifting Equipment (Winches & Hoists)
15.07.08 Buffer Stops (Mechanical)
15.08 Depot Plant
15.08.01 Fuel Storage & Dispensing Systems
15.08.02 Fuel, Oil & Water Storage Tanks
15.08.03 Carriage Washing Machines
15.08.04 Wheel Lathes
15.08.05 Overhead Cranes
15.08.06 Vehicle Lifting Jacks
15.08.07 Shore Supplies & Battery Chargers
15.08.08 Controlled Emission Toilet Facilities
15.08.09 Industrial Weighing Equipment
15.08.10 Depot Personnel Protection Systems
15.09 Power Supplies
15.09.01 Chargers for Signalling Equipment
15.09.02 Batteries
15.09.03 Transformers & Transformer Rectifiers
15.09.04 Point T/J (Transformer Rectifiers)
15.09.05 Earth Leakage Detectors
15.09.06 UPS
15.10 SCADA
15.10.01 Traction SCADA
15.10.02 Non-Traction SCADA
15.90 Materials & Parts (Fixed Infrastructure Plant)
15.90.01 Materials & Parts (Fixed Infrastructure Plant)
16 Rail Vehicles
16.01 Multiple Units
16.01.01 Diesel Electric Multiple Units (DEMUs)
16.01.02 Electrical Multiple Units (EMUs)
16.01.03 Diesel Multiple Units (DMUs)
16.02 Hauled Coaching Stock
16.02.01 Hauled Coaching Stock
16.03 Trams
16.03.01 Trams
16.04 Locomotives
16.04.01 Locomotives
16.04.02 Driving Trailers
16.05 Wagons (including Materials Delivery Fleet)
16.05.01 Wagons and Freight Vehicles
16.06 Infrastructure Maintenance, Renewal & Incident Fleet
16.06.01 Infrastructure Maintenance & Renewal Machines
16.06.02 Rail Vehicle Modules
16.06.03 Rail Vehicle Mounted Cranes
16.06.04 Snow Clearance Fleet
16.07 Rail Vehicle Stabling/Storage
16.07.01 Stabling and Storage of Rolling Stock On Private Infrastructure
16.08 Rail Vehicle Maintenance Services
16.08.01 Non-Destructive Testing (Rail Vehicles)
16.08.02 Train/Vinyl Wrapping
16.08.03 Oil Testing & Monitoring
16.08.04 Condition Based Monitoring of Rail Vehicles
16.80 Generic Materials and Parts for Rail Vehicles
16.80.01 Bearings
16.80.02 Pipes & Fittings
16.80.03 Cabinets, Rack Systems & Enclosures
16.80.04 Frames & Panels
16.80.05 Control & Display Units
16.80.06 Fastener
16.80.07 Filters
16.80.08 Hoses
16.80.09 Electronic Components/Assemblies
16.80.10 Electrical Plugs & Sockets
16.80.11 Rubber Components
16.80.12 Seals & Gaskets
16.80.13 Cabling & Cabling Accessories
16.80.14 HT Cables
16.80.15 Cable Harness
16.80.16 Connecting Material
16.80.17 Bushings
16.80.18 Cable Ducts, Conduit, Flexible Conduit
16.80.19 Machined Components
16.80.20 Fabricated Components
16.80.21 Carbon Brushes
16.80.22 Timber
16.80.23 Paint & Varnish
16.80.24 Lubricants
16.80.25 Sealant, Adhesives
16.81 Materials and Parts for Vehicle Structure and Body
16.81.01 Vehicle Body Shell
16.81.02 Underframe
16.81.03 Side Walls
16.81.04 Roof
16.81.05 Head of vehicle
16.81.06 Crash Structure
16.81.07 End Wall
16.81.08 Weld-on/Add-on Parts
16.81.09 Intermediate Horizontal Structure
16.81.10 Structural Partitions
16.82 Materials and Parts for Vehicle Fitting Out and Interiors
16.82.01 Vehicle Fitting Out & Interiors
16.82.02 Train Crew Facilities
16.82.03 Windows & Windscreen
16.82.04 Windscreen Heating System
16.82.05 Wipers/Washing System
16.82.06 Floor
16.82.07 Floor Covering
16.82.08 Interior Panelling & Partitions
16.82.09 External Additions
16.82.10 Insulation
16.82.11 Interior Fittings
16.82.12 Passenger & Cab Seat
16.82.13 Toilet & Sanitation Facilities
16.82.14 Luggage & Other Racks
16.82.15 Kitchen/Buffet Car & Catering Equipment
16.82.16 Catering Trolleys
16.82.17 Tills & POS Equipment
16.82.18 Onboard Ticket Validation Machines
16.83 Materials and Parts for Running Gear
16.83.01 Running Gear
16.83.02 Trailer Bogie
16.83.03 Traction Bogie
16.83.04 Bogie (and Single Axle Support) Structure
16.83.05 Wheel Set
16.83.06 Axle
16.83.07 Wheel
16.83.08 Axlebox
16.83.09 Adjustment
16.83.10 Springs & Suspension Components
16.83.11 Active Components
16.83.12 Passive Components
16.83.13 Anti-Roll Bar
16.83.14 Dampers
16.83.15 Auxiliary Bogie Equipment
16.83.16 Earthing Return and Bonding
16.83.17 Obstacle Removing Device (Track)
16.83.18 Safety Add-ons
16.84 Materials and Parts for Traction Power System incl Drive Unit
16.84.01 Traction Power System inc Drive Unit
16.84.02 Power Supply
16.84.03 Pantograph
16.84.04 Third Rail Shoegear
16.84.05 Power Circuit Breakers/Disconnector
16.84.06 High Voltage (Roof) Components
16.84.07 Main Transformer
16.84.08 Power Generation
16.84.09 Internal Combustion Engine
16.84.10 Exhaust Gas Facility
16.85 Materials and Parts for Propulsion and Dynamic Braking
16.85.01 Propulsion and Dynamic Braking
16.85.02 Traction & Braking Converters
16.85.03 Traction Motor
16.85.04 Traction Alternator/Generator & Control Gear
16.85.05 Mechanical Transmission
16.85.06 Power Resistor Grids
16.85.07 Transformer
16.85.08 Switchgear
16.85.09 Waste Power Dissipation/Recovery
16.85.10 Power & Fuel Storage
16.85.11 Flywheel
16.85.12 Fuel System
16.85.13 Traction, Batteries & Energy Storage Equipment
16.85.14 Hydraulic Traction Equipment
16.86 Materials and Parts for Train Control
16.86.01 Control Apparatus For Train Operation
16.86.02 Power Supply Controls
16.86.03 Driving & Braking Controls
16.86.04 Tilt System
16.86.05 Brake Control System
16.86.06 Wheel Slip/Slide Protection (WSP) Equipment
16.86.07 Electrical & Electronic Brake Controls
16.86.08 Pneumatic Brake Controls
16.86.09 Electronic Train Control System (ETCS)
16.86.10 Automatic Train Operation (ATO) Unit
16.86.11 Train Control and Management System (TCMS)
16.86.12 Power Generation Controls
16.86.13 System Data Acquisition
16.86.14 Power Storage Controls
16.87 Materials and Parts for Auxiliary Electrical Systems
16.87.01 Auxiliary Power System
16.87.02 Auxiliary Power Converter
16.87.03 Auxiliary Power Distribution & Control
16.87.04 Auxiliary & Starting Battery
16.87.05 Cooling Unit for Power & Drive Systems
16.87.06 Auxiliary Electrical Machines
16.88 Materials and Parts for Monitoring, Communication and Safety Devices
16.88.01 Measuring & Protective Devices
16.88.02 Indicating, Recording, Display Devices
16.88.03 On-train Monitoring & Recording
16.88.04 Condition Monitoring
16.88.05 Juridical Recorder
16.88.06 Video Surveillance & CCTV Equipment
16.88.07 Safety Devices
16.88.08 Automatic Train Protection and Warning
16.88.09 Fire Protection and Extinguishing Equipment
16.88.10 Fire Detection System
16.88.11 Radio and Communications Equipment
16.88.12 Global System for Mobile Communications - Railway (GSM-R)
16.88.13 Public Address and Train Crew Communication Systems
16.88.14 Safety Communication and Alarm Systems
16.88.15 Emergency and First Aid Equipment
16.88.16 Automatic Passenger Counters
16.89 Materials and Parts for Lighting
16.89.01 Exterior Lighting Equipment
16.89.02 Interior Lighting Equipment
16.90 Materials and Parts for Heating, Ventilating and Air Conditioning
16.90.01 Intake/Evacuation and Distribution of Air
16.90.02 Air Conditioning
16.90.03 Heating
16.90.04 Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control
16.91 Materials and Parts for Heating, Ventilating and Air Conditioning
16.91.01 Sanding Equipment
16.91.02 Flange Lubrication System
16.91.03 Track Circuit Assistor Components
16.92 Materials and Parts for Doors and Entrances
16.92.01 Doors, Entrances
16.92.02 External Doors
16.92.03 Internal Doors
16.92.04 Door Actuators
16.92.05 Power Door Control
16.92.06 Entrances, Steps (not inside)
16.92.07 Entrances for Disabled People
16.92.08 Freight Loading Doors, Entrances
16.93 Materials and Parts for Information systems
16.93.01 Visual Information Facilities
16.93.02 Labels and Signs
16.93.03 Onboard Entertainment Systems
16.93.04 Advertising
16.94 Materials and Parts for Pneumatic/Hydraulic Systems
16.94.01 Materials & Parts for Pneumatic/Hydraulic Systems
16.94.02 (Air) Generation
16.94.03 (Air) Treatment
16.94.04 (Air) Storage
16.94.05 (Air) Distribution & Control
16.94.06 (Hydraulic System) Pumps
16.94.07 (Hydraulic System) Treatment
16.94.08 (Hydraulic System) Storage
16.94.09 (Hydraulic System) Distribution & Control
16.95 Materials and Parts for Brakes
16.95.01 Brake
16.95.02 Supplementary Brake Equipment
16.95.03 Friction Brake Components
16.95.04 Mechanical Brake Force Transmission
16.96 Materials and Parts for Vehicle Linkage Devices
16.96.01 Vehicle Linkage Devices
16.96.02 Automatic Coupling Devices
16.96.03 Manual Coupling Devices
16.96.04 Fixed Bar Coupling Devices
16.96.05 Buffing Gear
16.96.06 Towing Gear (Emergency Couplings)
16.96.07 Gangways
16.96.08 Vehicle to Vehicle Interface for, Signals, Power, Compressed-air
17 Plant & Tools
17.01 On-Track Plant (OTP) with/without Plant Operator
17.01.01 On Track Plant
17.02 General Plant
17.02.01 General Plant (All Operated Plant)
17.03 Small Plant
17.03.01 Small Plant
17.03.02 Manually Propelled Rail Mounted Equipment (inc P-Way Trolleys)
17.03.03 Lifting Equipment & Inspection/Certification
17.03.04 Temporary Trackside Lighting
17.04 Hand Tools
17.04.01 Hand Tools
17.05 Plant & Tools Support Services
17.05.01 Plant & Hand Tool Support Services (including Calibration and Tagging)
17.06 Inspection, Test, Monitoring and Measuring Equipment
17.06.01 Inspection, Test, Monitoring and Measuring Equipment
17.90 Materials & Parts (Plant & Tools)
17.90.02 Materials & Parts - (Plant & Tools)
18 Logistics
18.01 Road Haulage
18.01.01 Road Haulage
18.02 Rail Haulage
18.02.01 Possession Trains (Engineering Works)
18.02.02 Network Trains (Materials Delivery to LDCs)
18.02.03 Freight Trams (Coal & Steel)
18.02.04 Intermodal
18.03 Local Distribution Centre (LDC) Logistics
18.03.01 Ballast Stockpiling
18.03.02 Used Ballast Disposal
18.03.03 Dismantling Used Materials
18.04 Used Materials & Rail Clearance/Disposal
18.04.01 Used Materials & Rail Clearance/Disposal.
II.4)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)

50000000, 51000000, 55000000, 60000000, 63000000, 64000000, 65000000, 66000000, 70000000, 71000000, 72000000, 73000000, 75000000, 77000000, 79000000, 80000000, 85000000, 90000000, 92000000, 98000000

II.5)Information about Government Procurement Agreement (GPA)
The contract is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA): yes

Section III: Legal, economic, financial and technical information

III.1)Conditions for participation
III.1.1)Qualification for the system:
Conditions to be fulfilled by economic operators in view of their qualification: RISQS has been established as an industry-based service to assist the UK rail companies, and their associated transport activities, by providing efficiencies through the administration of a single qualification scheme and database. For all of the product and service categories listed, RISQS will provide a register of suppliers and contractors to the subscribers listed in Section VI.2, and for some of the categories a second stage qualification will be applied as part of the scheme. Registered and qualified suppliers may be considered by subscribers for contract opportunities, without further notification of requirements in the ‘Supplement to the Official Journal of the European Union’. Each subscriber may impose further qualification stages and in addition certain contract opportunities may be published separately, even though they relate to the product and service categories listed in Section II.3. Each subscriber may also, at its own discretion, use the system as the basis for selection of tender lists below EU thresholds. Each subscriber may use the database for contracts not subject to EU rules.
There is an annual fee for registration to RISQS, this fee is dependant on the number of product codes selected at Level 3, see below:
Level 1 (max 1 product code) - £365+VAT
Level 2 (2-24 product codes) - £565+VAT
Level 3 (25-199 product codes) - £895+VAT
Level 4 (200+ product codes - £1285+VAT
Those Suppliers wishing to register on the RISQS database should reply to the address in Section I.1 or visit the Rail.Achilles.com webpage for contact details, otherwise applicants can complete the initial registration process online via the Achilles website. On receipt of the registration fee access to an online questionnaire will be made available to applicants. Applying companies should be aware that once the questionnaire is fully completed there is a period of time necessary for processing applications prior to making company details available to Buyers. A visit to the applicant's premises may be necessary to confirm responses made in the questionnaire, such visits may be charged to the applicant. Applications to supply safety critical products and/or services will be subject to an audit before qualification will be awarded - all applicants will receive full details on application. The requirement for an audit will be established upon completion of the questionnaire form which can be accessed via the Rail.Achilles.com webpage. Suppliers or contractors must ensure they have completed the information required in the Online questionnaire in order to be available for selection by the transport organisations that use RISQS for information needed to award contracts. Failure to complete the Online questionnaire may affect a supplier's ability to work on rail infrastructure and will affect business prospects with subscribers who use the scheme.
Further details are available from the Achilles Customer Care team at the contact details shown in Section I.1.
Methods according to which each of those conditions will be verified: These will be described in the details of the scheme available from The RISQS Customer Care Team.
III.1.2)Information about reserved contracts

Section V: Procedure

IV.1)Award criteria
IV.1.1)Award criteria
The most economically advantageous tender in terms of the criteria stated in the specifications or in the invitation to tender or to negotiate
IV.1.2)Information about electronic auction
An electronic auction will be used: yes
Additional information about electronic auction: We reserve the right not to hold an electronic auction.
IV.2)Administrative information
IV.2.1)File reference number attributed by the contracting entity:
RISQS QSN Services January 2017
IV.2.2)Duration of the qualification system
Indefinite duration
IV.2.3)Information about renewals
Renewal of the qualification system: no

Section VI: Complementary information

VI.1)Information about European Union funds
The contract is related to a project and/or programme financed by European Union funds: yes
Reference to project(s) and/or programme(s): Contracts let by one or more of the companies subscribing to RISQS may be financed by EU funds.
VI.2)Additional information:
The organisations that subscribe to RISQS as Buyers and therefore have the ability to source suppliers using the information within are listed below:
ABB Limited, Daresbury Park, Daresbury, Warrington, Cheshire, WA4 4BT, UK
ABC Electrification, 12TH Floor Quayside Tower, 252-260 Broad Street, Birmingham, B1 2HF, UK
Abellio Greater Anglia Ltd, 5 Fleet Place, London, EC4M 7RD, UK
Abellio Scotrail Ltd, 36 Renfield Street, Glasgow, G2 1LU, UK
Abellio Transport Holdings Ltd, 5 Fleet Place, London, EC4M 7RD, UK
AECOM Limited, 64-77 Victoria Street, St Albans, H3rtfordshire, AL1 3ER, UK
Alan Dick Communications Ltd, 6-7 Ludgate Square, London, EC4M 7AS, UK
Alstom Transport UK Limited, The Place, 175 High Holborn, London, Wc1V 7AA, UK
Alun Griffiths (Contractors) Ltd, Waterways House, Merthyr Road, Llanfoist, Abergavenny, NP7 9LN, UK
Amalgamated Construction Ltd, Yew Trees, Main Street North, Aberford, West Yorkshire,LS25 3AA, UK
Amey Rail Ltd, The Sherard Building, Edmund Halley Road, Oxford, OX4 4DQ, UK
Ansaldo STS UK Ltd, Irongate House, Duke's Place, London, EC3A 7HX, UK
Arriva UK Trains Limited, 1 Admiral Way, Doxford International Business, Park Sunderland, Tyne & Wear, SR3 3XP, UK
Atkins Limited (Atkins Rail), Woodcote Grove, Ashley Road, Epsom, Surrey, KT18 5BW, UK
Atos IT Services UK Limited, 4 Triton Square, Regents Place, London, NW1 3HG, UK
B&M McHugh Ltd, The Whitehouse, 429a Footscray Road, New Eltham, London, SE9 3UL, UK
Babcock Rail Limited, 33 Wigmore Street, London, W1U 1QX, UK
Balfour Beatty Rail Ltd, 130 Wilton Road, London, SW1V 1LQ, UK
BAM Construction Limited, Breakspear Park, Breakspear Way, Hemel Hempstead, HP2 4FL, UK
BAM Nuttall Ltd, St James House, Knoll Road, Camberley, Surrey, GU15 3XW. UK
BCM Construction Ltd, 6 Blenheim Centre, Locks Lane, Mitcham, Surrey, CR4 2JX,UK
Bechtel Limited, 11 Pilgrim Street, London, EC4V 6RN, UK
Buckingham Group Contracting Limited, Blackpit Farm, Stowe, Buckingham, MK18 5LJ, UK
C Spencer Limited, 1 Humber Quays, Wellington Street West, Hull, East Yorkshire, HU1 2BN, UK
Carillion Construction Limited, 24 Birch Street, Floor 5, Wolverhampton, WV1 4HY, UK
Carillion Powerlines Limited, 84 Salop Street, Wolverhampton, WV3 0SR, UK
Clancy Docwra Limited, Coppermill Lane, Harefield, UB9 6HZ, UK
Cleshar Contract Services Ltd, Heather Park House, North Circular Road, London, NW10 7NN, UK
Colas Rail Ltd, Dacre House, 19 Dacre Street, London, SW1H 0DJ, UK
Commercial Property Maintenance Services Limited, Lochfield House, 135 Neilston Road, Paisley, Renfrewshire, PA2 6QL, UK
Costain Limited, Costain House, Vanwall Business Park, Maidenhead, SL6 4UB, UK
Crossrail Limited, 25 Canada Square, Canary Wharf, London, E14 5LQ, UK
Cubic Transportation Systems LTD, 8 Gatton Park Business Centre, Wells Place, Merstham, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 3DR, UK
DeltaRail Group, Hudson House, 2 Hudson way, Pride Park, Derby, DE24 8HS, UK
DHL Supply Chain Limited, Solstice House, 251 Midsummer Boulevard, Milton Keynes, MK9 1EQ, UK
Docklands Light Railway Limited, Operations and Maintenance Centre, PO Box 154, Castor Lane, Poplar, East London, E14 0DX, UK
East Coast Main Line Company Limited, 4th Floor, One Kemble Street, London, WC2B 4AN, UK
Eurostar International Limited, Times House, Bravingtons Walk, Regents Quarter, London, N1 9AW, UK
Ferrovial Agroman (UK) Limited, 10th Floor BSI Building, 389 Chiswick High Road, London, W4 4AL, UK
First Great Western Trains Limited, 50 Eastbourne Terrace, Paddington, London, W2 6LG, UK
First Greater Western Limited, Milford House, 1 Milford Street, Swindon, Wiltshire, SN1 1HL, UK
First Rail Holdings Limited, 50 Eastbourne Terrace, Paddington, London, W2 6LG, UK
First West Coast Limited, Third Floor, MacMillan House, Paddington Station, London, W2 1FG, UK
FPA Consulting Ltd, 1 St Andrew's House, Vernon Gate, Derby, DE1 1UJ, UK
Frankham Consultancy Group Ltd, Irene House, 5 Arches Business Park, Footscray, Sidcup, DA14 5AE, UK
Galldris Construction Ltd, Unit 9 & 10 Pavillion Business Centre, 6 Kinetic Crescent, Innova Science Park, Enfield, EN3 7FJ, UK
GallifordTry Infrastructure Ltd t/a GallifordTry Rail, Leicester Road, Wolvey,Hinckley, LE10 3JH, UK
GB Railfreight Limited, 15-25 Artillery Lane, London, E1 7HA, UK
Geoffrey Osborne Limited, Fonteyn House, 47-49 London Road, Reigate, RH29PY, UK
Giffen Group Ltd, Lyon Way, St Albans, AL4 0LQ, UK
Govia Thameslink Railway Ltd (GTR), 3rd Floor, 41-51 Grey Street, Newcastle-Upon-Tyne, NE1 6EE, UK
Halcrow Group Ltd, Elms House, 43 Brook Green, London, W6 7EF,UK
Harsco Rail Ltd, Harsco House, Regent Park, 299 Kingston Road, Leatherhead,Surrey,KT22 7SG, UK
Heathrow Airport Limited, The Compass Centre, London Heathrow Airport, Hounslow, London, TW6 2GW, United Kingdom
High Speed Two (HS2) Limited, Eland House, Bressenden Place, London, SW1E 5DU, UK
Hitachi Rail Europe Limited, 40 Holborn Viaduct, London, EC1N 2PB, UK
Hochtief UK Construction Ltd, Epsilon, Windmill Hill Business Park, Whitehill Way, Swindon, SN5 6NX, UK
Integrated Utility Services Ltd, Lloyds Court, 78 Grey Street, Newcastle Upon Tyne,NE1 6AF,UK
Interfleet Technology Ltd, Interfleet House, Pride Parkway, Derby, DE24 8HX, UK
J Murphy and Sons Ltd, Hiview House, Highgate Road, London, NW5 1TN, UK
Jacobs, 1180 Eskdale Road, Winnersh, Wokingham,Berkshire,RG41 5TU, UK
John Graham (Dromore) Limited t/a Graham Construction, Ballygowan Road, Hillsborough, County Down, BT26 6HX, UK
JSS RailLtd T/A Sisk Rail, 1 Curo Park, Frogmore,St Albans, Hertfordshire,AL2 2DD,UK
Keolis Amey Docklands Limited, Evergreen Building North,160 Euston Road, London, NW1 2DX, UK
Keltbray Limited, St Andrew's House, Portsmouth Road, Esher, KT10 9TA, UK
Kier Infrastructure And Overseas Limited, Tempsford Hall, Sandy, SG19 2BD, UK
Knorr Bremse, Westinghouse Way, Hampton Park East, Melksham, Wiltshire, SN12 6TL, UK
Laing O'Rourke Construction Limited, Bridge Place, Anchor Boulevard, Admirals Park, Crossways, Dartford, DA2 6SN, UK
Lend Lease Construction (EMEA) Limited, Bothwell Street, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, G2 6NL, UK
Level 3 Communications limited, 7th Floor, 10 Fleet place, london, EC4M 7RB, UK
London & Birmingham Railway Limited, PO Box 4323, 102 New Street, Birmingham, B2 4JB, UK
London & South Eastern Railway Ltd, Friars Bridge Court, 41-45 Blackfriars Road, London, SE1 8PG, UK
London Bus Services Limited, Windsor House, 42-50 Victoria Street, London, SW1H 0TL, UK
London Overground Rail Operations Limited, Great Central House, Marylebone Station, Melcombe Place, London, NW1 6JJ, UK
London Underground Limited, 55 Broadway, London, SW1H 0BD, UK
Lowery Ltd, Devonshire House, 60 Station Road, Addlestone, KT15 2AF, UK
LUL Nominee BCV Limited, Windsor House, 42-50 Victoria Street, London, SW1H 0TL, UK
LUL Nominee SSL Limited, Windsor House, 42-50 Victoria Street, London, SW1H 0TL, UK
Lundy Projects Ltd, 195 Chestergate, Stockport, SK3 0BQ, UK
Mace Limited, 155 Moorgate, London,EC2M 6XB,UK
McNicholas Construction Services Ltd, Lismirrane Industrial Park, Elstree Road, Elstree, WD6 3EA, UK
Merseyrail Electrics 2002 Limited, Rail House, Lord Nelson Street, Liverpool, Merseyside, L1 1JF, UK
Mitie Technical Facilities Management Ltd, 1 Harlequins Office Park, Emersons Green, Bristol, BS16 7FN, UK
Morgan Sindall Group plc, Kent house, 14-17 Market Place, London, W1W8AJ, UK
Network Rail Limited, Kings Place, 90 York Way, London, N1 9AG, UK
Nexus, Nexus House, St. James Boulevard, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 4AX, UK
NG Bailey Ltd - Facilities Services Division, Denton Hall, Ilkley, West Yorkshire,LS29 0HH,UK
NG Bailey Ltd - Rail Division,Denton Hall, Ilkley, West Yorkshire,LS29 0HH,UK
NXET Trains Limited - National Express House Birmingham Coach Station, Mill Lane, Digbeth, Birmingham, B5 6DD, UK
Ove Arup and Partners,13 Fitzroy Street,London, W1T 4BQ,UK
Progress Rail Services UK Ltd, Osmaston Street, Sandiacre, Nottingham, NG10 5AN, UK
Rail for London Limited, Windsor House, 42-50 Victoria Street, London, SW1H 0TL, UK
Siemens Plc, Infrastructure and Cities, Ashby Park, Ashby de la Zouch, LE65 1JD, UK
Siemens plc t/a Siemens Rail Automation Holdings Limited, Faraday House, Sir William Siemens Square, Frimley, Camberley, Surrey, GU168 8QD, United Kingdom
Siemens t/a Rail Electrification,Faraday House, Sir William Siemens Square, Frimley, Camberley, Surrey, GU168 8QD, United Kingdom
Siemens Rail Automation Holdings Limited,Faraday House, Sir William Siemens Square, Frimley, Camberley, Surrey, GU168 8QD, United Kingdom
Skanska Construction, Maple Cross House, Denham Way, Maple Cross, Rickmansworth,WD3 9SW,UK
Sonic Rail Services Ltd, Unit 15 Springfield Industrial Estate, Springfield Road, Burnham on Crouch, CM0 8UA, UK
Stobart Rail Ltd, Kingmoor Business Park, Parkhouse Road, Carlisle, CA6 4BY, UK
Story Rail Ltd, Burgh Road Industrial Estate, Marconi Road, Carlisle, CA2 7NA, UK
Tarmac Limited, Portland House, Bickenhill Lane, Solihull, Birmingham, B37 7BQ, UK
Tata Steel UK Rail Consultancy Ltd, Meridian House, The Crescent, York, YO24 1AW, UK
Taziker Industrial Ltd, Unit 6, Lodge Bank, Crown Lane, Horwich, Bolton, BL6 5HY, UK
THALES GROUND TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS UK LIMITED, 2 Dashwood Lang Road, The Bourne Business Park, Addlestone, Weybridge, Surrey, KT15 2NX
Telent Technology Services Ltd, Point 3, Hayward Road, Warwick, CV34 5AH, UK
The Channel Tunnel Group Limited, UK Terminal, Ashford Road, Folkestone, CT18 8XX, UK
Transport for London (TfL) and all its subsidiaries (as defined in Section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006), Windsor House 42-50, Victoria Street, London, SW1H 0TL
Transport Trading Limited, Windsor House 42-50, Victoria Street, London, SW1H 0TL, UK
Tramtrack Croydon Limited, Windsor House 42-50, Victoria Street, London, SW1H 0TL, UK
Tube Lines Limited, 15 Westferry Circus, Canary Wharf, London, E14 4HD, UK
TXM Plant Limited, Walnut House Blackhill Drive, Wolverton Mill, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK12 5TS, UK
UK Power Networks Services (Commercial) Limited, Newington House, 237 Southwark Bridge Road, London, SE1 6NP, UK
Unipart Rail Limited, Gresty Road, Crewe, CW2 6EH, UK
Unipart Rail Limited, Jupiter Building, First Point, Balby Carr Bank, Doncaster, DN4 5JQ, UK
Unipart Rail Limited,Unipart House, Cowley,Oxford,Oxfordshire,OX4 2PG, UK
Vinci Construction UK Ltd t/a Taylor Woodrow, Astral House, Imperial Way, Watford, WD24 4WW, UK
Vital Human Resources Limited, Adamson House, Centenary Way, Salford, Manchester, M50 1RD, UK
VolkerFitzpatrick Ltd, Hertford Road, Hoddesdon, EN11 9BX, UK
VolkerRail Ltd, Carolina Court, Lakeside, Doncaster, DN4 5RA, UK
VVB Engineering, Debeauvoir Farm, Church Road, Ramsden Heath, Billericay, Essex, CM11 1PW, UK
Walker Construction (UK) Ltd, Park Farm Industrial Estate, Park Farm Road, Folkestone, CT19 5DY, UK
WSP UK Ltd, 70 Chancery Lane, London, WC2A 1AF, UK
Xervon Palmers Ltd, 331 Charles Street, Royston, Glasgow, G21 2QA, UK.
VI.3)Procedures for appeal
VI.3.1)Body responsible for appeal procedures
VI.3.2)Lodging of appeals
Precise information on deadline(s) for lodging appeals: Utilities subject to the EU procurement legislation of England, Wales and Northern Ireland will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days (or 15 days if the notification is not communicated by electronic or fax methods), provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into. The Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 (SI 2016 No 274) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).
Utilities subject to the EU procurement legislation of Scotland will where appropriate incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period (or 15 days if the notification is not communicated by electronic or fax methods) at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then The Utilities Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2016 (SSI 2016 No 49) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rule to take action in the Sheriff Court or Court of Session.
Any such action must be brought within 30 days of knowledge or constructive knowledge of any breach.
VI.3.3)Service from which information about the lodging of appeals may be obtained
VI.4)Date of dispatch of this notice:
1.2.2017